Stawell Gift 120m results – 1878 to 2017

YEAR NAME TOWN MARK TIME
1878 W.J MILLARD CONDAH 3 12 3/4
1879 E.S GROSE CRESWICK 6.5 13
1880 G.G WHITNEY NORTH BRIGHTON 7.5 12 7/10
1881 J.RODGERS AVOCA 9 12
1882 A.B PARKINSON MAFFRA 11 12 3/4
1883 R.KINNEAR DIMBOOLA 14 12 1/2
1884 W.SMITH MELBOURNE 7.5 12
1885 W.MUMMERY BOWMAN’S FOREST 10 12 1/4
1886 W.B.CLARKE ENGLAND 7 11 3/4
1887 J.BROWN BALMORAL 12 11 3/4
1888 G.BINGHAM FITZROY 10.5 11 3/4
1889 E.S SKINNER U.S.A 9 12
1890 J.MIDSON EAGLEHAWK 11 11 7/8
1891 H.MARTIN MARYBOROUGH 13 11 3/4
1892 G.A.HEPPNER PORT MELBOURNE 12 12
1893 E.J HOUGH MUDGEE 12.5 11 1/2
1894 P.J BREEN JNR GIPPSLAND 11 11 3/4
1895 W.E JOY DUNOLLY 5 12 1/4
1896 R.G NESBIT ADELAIDE 11.5 12 1/2
1897 G.M STUCKEY NORTH MELBOURNE 12 12 1/5
1898 J.S LEWIS EUROA 14 11 4/5
1899 N.C CLARK ROSEBERRY S.A 14.5 11 4/5
1900 D.M STRICKLAND MENZIES W.A. 10 12
1901 E.T KENNY NEWHAM 14 12
1902 A.E TREDINNICK MALVERN 11.5 12 1/5
1903 H.DEW ADELAIDE S.A 12 12 1/5
1904 J.J FLANAGAN EADT MELBOURNE 12 12 1/5
1905 C.N MAC KENZIE MT.GAMBIER S.A 10.5 12
1906 E.W THOMSON ABBOTSFORD 10 12 1/5
1907 C.W KNOX NUMURKAH 12.5 12 2/5
1908 C.KING RUTHERGLEN 12 11 4/5
1909 H.F.RIGBY BURNIE TAS. 11.5 11 4/5
1910 T. DANCEY TOOWOOMBA QLD. 13 11 3/5
1911 D.H DEVINE STAWELL 13 11 2/5
1912 E. CARTER KEW 11.5 12 1/5
1913 E.A GEORGE NORTH MELBOURNE 12.5 12 1/5
1914 W.ROBINSON MALDON 12 11 4/5
1915 D.F FLEMING ELPHINSTONE 10 11 2/5
1916 C.P CASSIDY SOUTH MELBOURNE 13.25 12
1917 F.C SWINDELLS MOONEY PONDS 11.75 12 1/5
1918 A.G ROACH YARRAVILLE 14 12 3/5
1919 H.W EVANS ABBOTSFORD 10.5 12 1/5
1920 A.G CASHMORE BALLIANG 7 12 2/5
1921 L.J JENNINGS PARKVILLE 10.25 12 2/5
1922 P.L TILL COBDEN 10.5 11 7/10
1923 J.E CURRAN STAWELL 9 12
1924 W.P TWOMEY STAWELL 8.5 12 1/10
1925 T.BANNER CATHCART 5 12 5/32
1926 W.G.P ALLEN COBURG 9.5 12 4/16
1927 T.J MILES BUNDABERG QLD. 10 12 1/16
1928 L.COOPER JEPARIT 8 11 15/16
1929 C.H HEARN TOCUMWAL NSW 10 11 15/16
1930 R.K HODGE LAKES ENTRANCE 11.75 11 13/16
1931 F.J RALPH RICHMOND S.A 9.5 11 14/16
1932 R.L BARKER ESSENDON 11.75 12 2/16
1933 C.G HEATH BAILIESTON EAST 11 11 10/16
1934 T.L ROBERTS MULWALA NSW 9.75 11 9/16
1935 M.M BISHOP PORT PIRIE S.A 7.5 12
1936 R.C MC CANN CASTLEMAINE 6.5 12 4/6
1937 F.A BRADLEY COOLAMON NSW 10 12
1938 J.W GRANT GEELONG 11.5 11 11/16
1939 L.W SPRAGUE BALLARAT 9.5 11 14/16
1940 A.J REID PORT AUGUSTA S.A 8.5 12 3/16
1941 W.’KEN’ HUTTON DEVONPORT TAS. 7.25 12 6/16
1942-1945 ABANDONED DUE TO WAR ABANDONED DUE TO WAR N/A N/A
1946 T.V DEANE WAHRING 7 11 14/16
1947 A.C MARTIN BALLARAT 4.5 11 14/16
1948 T.F BRUDENALL BALLARAT 8 12 3/16
1949 J.E CANN BROKEN HILL NSW 8.25 11 15/16
1950 W.’KEN’ TREWICK BRISBANE QLD 10 11 15/16
1951 G.R HUTCHINSON BRIGHTON 8 11 13/16
1952 L.G MANN ALBURY NSW 7.25 11 14/16
2953 R.J HART CHELSEA 5.75 12
1954 J.K HAYES RUTHERGLEN 9 11 8/10
1955 J.D O’DONNELL PRESTON 8.75 12
1956 W.R WILLIAMS ALTONA 12 11 8/10
1957 J.R CARR BACCHUS MARSH 10.5 11 8/10
1958 M.G DURANT ASCOT VALE 8.5 11 8/10
1959 G.H TREACEY NORTHCOTE 11.25 11 8/10
1960 W.J MC CANN DIMBOOLA 6.75 11 8/10
1961 C.E.W SAVAGE NUNAWADING 6.25 12 2/10
1962 L.BEACHLEY ROSANNNA 8.25 12 1/10
1963 A.J BELL MOONEY PONDS 12 12
1964 N.F HUSSEY ECHUCA 8.5 12.1
1965 B.T COX BRIGHTON 7.25 12
1966 W.G HOWARD WODONGA 8.75 11.9
1967 W.G HOWARD WODONGA 5.34 11.6
1968 I.A MILLER SURREY HILLS 9.75 11.6
1969 B.J MC LEOD BRAYBROOK 7.75 12
1970 B.P FOLEY ASCOT VALE 11 11.8
1971 T.J MC GREGOR TEMPLESTOWE 7.25 11.7
1972 B.P FOLEY ASCOT VALE 11.8 11.8
      METRES TIME
1973 B.L MOSS CROYDON 10.75 12.1
1974 P.C DURHAM RIPPONLEA 7.25 12.0
1975 J.L RAVELMANANTSOA MADAGASCAR SCR 12.0
1976 A.R POLLOCK HEIDELBERG 8.5 12.1
1977 W. EDMONSON U.S.A 1.25 12.0
1978 S.C PROUDLOCK NEWCASTLE NSW 8 11.9
1979 N.T MC MAHON EAST IVANHOE 8.25 12.0
1980 J.DINAN VIEWBANK 5.5 12.3
1981 G. MC NEILL SCOTLAND 4 11.9
1982 C.J PERRY MALVERN 7 12.19
1983 D.W O’BRIEN EAST BENTLEIGH 6 12.22
1984 P.G SINGLETON JILIBY NSW 5 11.95
1985 P.C YOUNG ESSENDON 10.75 12.07
1986 G.A CHAPMAN ALBURY NSW 7 12.01
1987 R.P ELLIOT PRESTON 8.25 12.13
1988 S.D ANTONICH ROSELANDS NSW 6 12.28
1989 S.M MC INTYRE WAGGA WAGGA NSW 6 12.14
1990 D.CAPOBIANCO KALAMUNDA W.A 2.25 12.29
1991 S. BRIMACOMBE ELTHAM 6.75 11.93
1992 A.P MC MANUS ESSENDON 7 12.03
1993 J.A RICHARDSON CAULFIELD SOUTH 7.5 11.94
1994 R.LEWIS RINGWOOD 7.5 12.05
1995 G.CRAWFORD KATAMATITE 7.5 11.79
1996 S.D HUTTON ALBERTON S.A 6 12.26
1997 D. MILLARD MT GAMBIER S.A 10.75 11.98
1998 D.SEERS EDITHVALE 7.75 12.04
1999 R.MATHEWS BUNINYONG 9.5 11.91
2000 J.PEARCE WODONGA NSW 8 12.01
2001 A.PYM SOUTH RIVERVIEW NSW 7.75 11.97
2002 S. UHLMANN CEDAR GROVE QLD 6.75 11.98
2003 J.ROSS NEWCASTLE NSW 7 11.92
2004 J.HUNTE ST.GEORGE BARBADOS 4.25  
2005 J.ROSS GILLIESTON HEIGHTS NSW SCR 12.36
2006 A.MOTT ESSENDON 7.25 11.98
2007 N.ALLEN TOOWOOMBA QLD. 5.25 12.35
2008 S.JAMIESON WILLIAMSTOWN 6 12.09
2009 A STUBBS LISMORE NSW 7.25 11.87
2010 T.BURBIDGE CANBERRA ACT 8.75 12.01
2011 M.WILLIAMS GOLD COAST QLD 6.5 12.18
2012 M.WILTSHIRE ALFREDTON VIC 8 12.22
2013 A.ROBINSON LAUNCESTON TAS. 7.25 12.01
2014 L.VERSACE HAWTHORN EAST 10  
2015 M.GOODWIN CARARRA QLD. 6.5  
2016 I. DUNMALL QUEENSLAND 6.75  
2017 M. RIZZO LANGWARRIN, VIC 7.5  12.01

* Changed to metric distances in 1973. 

** Changed to electronic timing in 1982.

In 1979 H. Broughem running under the assumed name of ‘T. Ray’ with a handicap of 10 yards and E. Gross, 6 1/2 yards, made a dead heat for first place. In the run off Gross beat the gun with the result that ‘Ray’ abandoned the race after going 25 yards.

In 1918 the three placed men were disqualified through alleged incorrect performances and no prize money was allotted. The event was re-run in 1919 as the ‘peace gift’ and was won by A. Fooks (SA) off 3 1/2 yards in 12 7/10 seconds.

In the final Martin & Gardener ran a dead heat and in the run off Martin won by inches.